Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Irina-Camelia Begu
Rank Points Record
28 1676 24-17
Country: RomaniaHeight: 5-11 Born: 8/26/1990
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 148 Birthplace: Bucharest, Romania


US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 31 - Sep. 13Seed: 28
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOlga GovortsovaLoss 1-6, 6-0, 6-7 (3-7)

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 23 - Aug. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundZarina DiyasWin 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
Second RoundLucie SafarovaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 16 - Aug. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlize CornetWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundAnna Karolina SchmiedlovaLoss 1-6, 3-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 10 - Aug. 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOlga GovortsovaLoss 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 3 - Aug. 9Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMadison BrengleWin 6-4, 6-0
Second RoundPolona HercogWin 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
QuarterfinalsEkaterina MakarovaLoss 4-6, 6-2, 1-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 29 - Jul. 12Seed: 29
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
Second RoundLesia TsurenkoWin 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 7-5
Third RoundMaria SharapovaLoss 4-6, 3-6

AEGON Eastbourne International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 21 - Jun. 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBarbora StrycovaLoss 4-6, 2-6

AEGON Birmingham Classic
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 15 - Jun. 21Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaniela HantuchovaLoss 6-4, 6-7 (10-12), 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 24 - Jun. 7Seed: 30
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBethanie Mattek-SandsWin 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)
Second RoundAna KonjuhWin 6-2, 6-0
Third RoundPetra KvitovaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 10 - May 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundUrszula RadwanskaWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundAngelique KerberWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundVictoria AzarenkaLoss 4-6, 7-5, 1-6

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 2 - May 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKurumi NaraWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
Second RoundAndrea PetkovicWin Retired
Third RoundBarbora StrycovaWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsPetra KvitovaLoss 5-7, 3-6

J&T Banka Prague Open
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 27 - May 2Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaterina SiniakovaLoss 3-6, 3-6

Family Circle Cup
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 6 - Apr. 12Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLaura SiegemundWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundYaroslava ShvedovaWin 6-0, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4
Third RoundEkaterina MakarovaWin Retired
QuarterfinalsAngelique KerberLoss 6-7 (3-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 24 - Apr. 5Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTereza SmitkovaWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 2-6, 6-4, 2-6

Rio Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 16 - Feb. 22Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOlivia RogowskaWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundBethanie Mattek-SandsWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsJulia GlushkoWin 6-1, 6-2
SemifinalsAnna SchmiedlovaLoss 3-6, 6-4, 2-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 18 - Feb. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAngelique KerberWin 6-4, 0-6, 6-1
Second RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin 7-5, 6-4
Third RoundCarina WitthoeftWin 6-4, 6-4
Fourth RoundEugenie BouchardLoss 1-6, 7-5, 2-6

Shenzhen Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 10Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaterina SiniakovaLoss 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 1-6

w11 © 2015 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.