Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Angelique Kerber
Rank Points Record
1 8730 55-14
Country: GermanyHeight: 5-8 Born: 1/18/1988
Handedness: Left Handed Weight: 150 Birthplace: Bremen, West Germany


Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 25 - Oct. 2Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKristina Mladenovic

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPolona HercogWin 6-0, 1-0 Retired
Second RoundMirjana Lucic-BaroniWin 6-2, 7-6 (9-7)
Third RoundCatherine BellisWin 6-1, 6-1
Fourth RoundPetra KvitovaWin 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsRoberta VinciWin 7-5, 6-0
SemifinalsCaroline WozniackiWin 6-4, 6-3
FinalKarolina PliskovaWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKristina MladenovicWin 6-0, 7-5
Third RoundBarbora StrycovaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
QuarterfinalsCarla Suarez NavarroWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
SemifinalsSimona HalepWin 6-3, 6-4
FinalKarolina PliskovaLoss 3-6, 1-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 31Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMirjana Lucic-BaroniWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Third RoundElina SvitolinaWin 1-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
QuarterfinalsDaria KasatkinaWin 6-2, 6-2
SemifinalsSimona HalepLoss 0-6, 6-3, 2-6

Ericsson Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 18 - Jul. 24Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCornelia ListerWin 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundLara ArruabarrenaLoss Retired

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLaura RobsonWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundVarvara LepchenkoWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundCarina WitthoeftWin 7-6 (13-11), 6-1
Fourth RoundMisaki DoiWin 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsSimona HalepWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-2)
SemifinalsVenus WilliamsWin 6-4, 6-4
FinalSerena WilliamsLoss 5-7, 3-6

AEGON Classic Birmingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShuai PengWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Second RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 4-6, 6-1, 5-7

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKiki BertensLoss 2-6, 6-3, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEugenie BouchardLoss 1-6, 7-5, 5-7

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBarbora StrycovaLoss 4-6, 2-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAnnika BeckWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsCarla Suarez NavarroWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsPetra KvitovaWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
FinalLaura SiegemundWin 6-4, 6-0

Volvo Cars Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundKristina KucovaWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-2, 6-3
SemifinalsSloane StephensLoss 1-6, 0-3 Retired

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBarbora StrycovaWin 6-1, 6-1
Third RoundKiki BertensWin 1-6, 6-2, 3-0 Retired
Fourth RoundTimea BabosWin 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
QuarterfinalsMadison KeysWin 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsVictoria AzarenkaLoss 2-6, 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDenisa AllertovaLoss 5-7, 5-7

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 21 - Feb. 27Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSaisai ZhengLoss 5-7, 1-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMisaki DoiWin 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
Second RoundAlexandra DulgheruWin 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundMadison BrengleWin 6-1, 6-3
Fourth RoundAnnika BeckWin 6-4, 6-0
QuarterfinalsVictoria AzarenkaWin 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsJohanna KontaWin 7-5, 6-2
FinalSerena WilliamsWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 17Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElina SvitolinaWin 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
Second RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss Retired

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 10Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila GiorgiWin 5-7, 6-3, 6-0
Second RoundMadison BrengleWin 6-3, 6-0
QuarterfinalsAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-4, 6-4
SemifinalsCarla Suarez NavarroWin 6-2, 6-3
FinalVictoria AzarenkaLoss 3-6, 1-6

w9 © 2016 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.