Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:

Elena Dementieva
Rank Points Record
9 4335 50-19
Country: RussiaHeight: 5-11 Born: 10/15/1981
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 141 Birthplace: Moscow, Russia


Sony Ericsson Championships
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 26 - Oct. 31Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinCaroline WozniackiLoss 1-6, 1-6 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) 4-6, 2-6
Round RobinSamantha StosurWin 1-6, 1-6 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) 4-6, 2-6
Round RobinFrancesca SchiavoneLoss 1-6, 1-6 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) 4-6, 2-6

BGL Luxembourg Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 18 - Oct. 24Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShuai PengWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundPolona HercogLoss Retired

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 1 - Oct. 11Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKimiko Date KrummWin 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Third RoundAna IvanovicLoss 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Toray Pan Pacific Open
Surface: CarpetDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 2Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYaroslava ShvedovaWin 6-0, 6-1
Third RoundFlavia PennettaWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsVera ZvonarevaWin 7-5, 6-2
SemifinalsFrancesca SchiavoneWin 6-4, 7-5
FinalCaroline WozniackiLoss 6-1, 2-6, 3-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 30 - Sep. 13Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOlga GovortsovaWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundSybille BammerWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundDaniela HantuchovaWin 7-5, 6-2
Fourth RoundSamantha StosurLoss 3-6, 6-2, 6-7 (2-7)

Pilot Pen Tennis at Yale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 22 - Aug. 28Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria Jose Martinez SanchezWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundKateryna BondarenkoWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4
QuarterfinalsMarion BartoliWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
SemifinalsCaroline WozniackiLoss 6-1, 3-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 16 - Aug. 23Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKlara ZakopalovaWin 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundJie ZhengLoss 6-7 (3-7), 4-6

Western & Southern Financial Group Women's Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 9 - Aug. 15Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 1-6, 3-6

Bank of the West Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 26 - Aug. 1Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKimiko Date KrummWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsMaria SharapovaLoss 4-6, 6-2, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 23 - Jun. 6Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPetra MarticWin 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundAnabel Medina GarriguesWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundAleksandra WozniakWin 6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 6-4
Fourth RoundChanelle ScheepersWin 6-1, 6-3
QuarterfinalsNadia PetrovaWin 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
SemifinalsFrancesca SchiavoneLoss 6-7 (3-7), 0-0 Retired

Warsaw Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 17 - May 22Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTsvetana PironkovaLoss 5-7, 6-4, 4-6

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 8 - May 16Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAleksandra WozniakWin 6-0, 6-1
Second RoundAlexandra DulgheruLoss 1-6, 6-3, 5-7

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 2 - May 9Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYaroslava ShvedovaWin 6-4, 7-5
Third RoundAna IvanovicLoss 1-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Sony Ericsson Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 23 - Apr. 4Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJustine HeninLoss 3-6, 2-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 10 - Mar. 21Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundOlga GovortsovaWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
Third RoundKirsten FlipkensWin 6-4, 6-2
Fourth RoundAravane RezaiWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 4-6, 3-6

Malaysian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 22 - Feb. 28Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina BychkovaWin 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundBojana JovanovskiWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsMagdalena RybarikovaWin 6-0, 6-3
SemifinalsSybille BammerWin 6-2, 6-3
FinalAlisa KleybanovaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Barclay's Dubai Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 20Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaniela HantuchovaLoss 4-6, 1-1,  Retired

Open GDF Suez
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 14Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAndrea PetkovicWin 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsMelanie OudinWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
FinalLucie SafarovaWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-4

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 18 - Jan. 31Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVera DushevinaWin 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundJustine HeninLoss 5-7, 6-7 (6-8)

Medibank International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 16Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrancesca SchiavoneWin 6-2, 7-5
Second RoundDaniela HantuchovaWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
QuarterfinalsDinara SafinaWin 6-2, 6-3
SemifinalsVictoria AzarenkaWin 6-3, 6-1
FinalSerena WilliamsWin 6-3, 6-2

w12 © 2014 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.