Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Dominic Thiem
Rank Points Record
8 3415 70-24
Country: AustriaHeight: 6-1 Born: 9/3/1993
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 180 Birthplace: Wiener Neustadt, Austria


Barclay's ATP World Tour Finals
Surface: HardDate: Nov. 13 - Nov. 20Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinNovak DjokovicLoss 7-6 (12-10), 0-6, 2-6 6-3, 1-6, 6-4 6-7 (5-7), 3-6
Round RobinGael MonfilsWin 7-6 (12-10), 0-6, 2-6 6-3, 1-6, 6-4 6-7 (5-7), 3-6
Round RobinMilos RaonicLoss 7-6 (12-10), 0-6, 2-6 6-3, 1-6, 6-4 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

BNP Paribas Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 31 - Nov. 6Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJack SockLoss 2-6, 4-6

Erste Bank Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 24 - Oct. 30Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGerald MelzerWin 6-0, 6-3
Second RoundViktor TroickiLoss 2-6, 5-7

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 1 - Oct. 9Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexander ZverevLoss 6-4, 1-6, 3-6

Chengdu Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 2Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDi WuWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAlbert Ramos-VinolasLoss 1-6, 4-6

Moselle Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 19 - Sep. 25Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPeter GojowczykWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsGilles MullerWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
SemifinalsGilles SimonWin 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
FinalLucas PouilleLoss 6-7 (5-7), 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-3, 2-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundRicardas BerankisWin 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 1-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
Fourth RoundJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 3-6, 2-3 Retired

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJohn MillmanWin 7-5, 6-1
Third RoundGael MonfilsWin Retired
QuarterfinalsMilos RaonicLoss 3-6, 4-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 31Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKevin AndersonLoss 1-4 Retired

Generali Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 18 - Jul. 24Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJurgen MelzerLoss 3-6, 5-7

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFlorian MayerWin 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundJiri VeselyLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (3-7)

Gerry Weber Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJoao SousaWin 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundTeymuraz GabashviliWin 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsPhilipp KohlschreiberWin Retired
SemifinalsFlorian MayerLoss 3-6, 4-6

MercedesCup
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 13Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSam GrothWin 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsMikhail YouzhnyWin 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
SemifinalsRoger FedererWin 3-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-4
FinalPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 6-4

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundInigo CervantesWin 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1
Second RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundAlexander ZverevWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Fourth RoundMarcel GranollersWin 6-2, 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 6-4
QuarterfinalsDavid GoffinWin 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-4, 6-1
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 2-6, 1-6, 4-6

Open de Nice Cote d'Azur
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 22Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLeonardo MayerWin 6-3, 6-0
QuarterfinalsAndreas SeppiWin 6-3, 6-3
SemifinalsAdrian MannarinoWin 6-1, 6-3
FinalAlexander ZverevWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-0

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexandr DolgopolovWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Second RoundJoao SousaWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundRoger FedererWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
QuarterfinalsKei NishikoriLoss 3-6, 5-7

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJuan Martin del PotroLoss 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

BMW Open by FWU AG
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 25 - May 1Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSantiago GiraldoWin 7-5, 6-4
QuarterfinalsIvan DodigWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
SemifinalsAlexander ZverevWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
FinalPhilipp KohlschreiberLoss 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 6-7 (4-7)

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 17Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundTaro DanielWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Third RoundRafael NadalLoss 5-7, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSam GrothWin 7-5, 6-2
Third RoundYoshihito NishiokaWin 6-2, 6-2
Fourth RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 3-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJozef KovalikWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundJack SockWin 7-5, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1
Fourth RoundJo-Wilfried TsongaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 22 - Feb. 28Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDamir DzumhurWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Second RoundDmitry TursunovWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovWin 7-5, 6-2
SemifinalsSam QuerreyWin 6-2, 6-2
FinalBernard TomicWin 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 6-3

Rio Open presented by Claro HDTV
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 15 - Feb. 21Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo AndujarWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundDiego SchwartzmanWin 7-5, 7-5
QuarterfinalsDavid FerrerWin 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsGuido PellaLoss 1-6, 4-6

Argentina Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 14Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundGastao EliasWin 3-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-3
QuarterfinalsDusan LajovicWin 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsRafael NadalWin 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4)
FinalNicolas AlmagroWin 7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 19
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLeonardo MayerWin 6-2, 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 7-6(7-0)
Second RoundNicolas AlmagroWin 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Third RoundDavid GoffinLoss 1-6, 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 5-7

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 17Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGilles MullerLoss 6-7 (2-7), 2-2 Retired

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 10Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJames DuckworthWin 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundDenis KudlaWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsMarin CilicWin 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
SemifinalsRoger FedererLoss 1-6, 4-6

w11 © 2016 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.