Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Steve Johnson
Rank Points Record
21 1680 32-21
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-2 Born: 12/24/1989
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 190 Birthplace: Orange, California


Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 21 - Aug. 27Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLukas RosolWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundFernando VerdascoLoss 4-6, 6-7 (7-9)

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFederico DelbonisWin 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundJulien BenneteauWin 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundJo-Wilfried TsongaWin 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovLoss 6-7 (8-10), 2-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 31Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFabio FogniniLoss 4-6, 4-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 18 - Jul. 24Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundRyan HarrisonWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsJohn IsnerWin 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (17-15)
SemifinalsIvo KarlovicLoss 4-6, 4-6

Hall of Fame Tennis Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 11 - Jul. 17Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYuichi SugitaWin 6-1, 6-4
QuarterfinalsDonald YoungLoss 2-6, 3-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMalek JaziriWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-1, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
Third RoundGrigor DimitrovWin 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-3), 6-4, 6-2
Fourth RoundRoger FedererLoss 2-6, 3-6, 5-7

AEGON Open Nottingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 20 - Jun. 26Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundVasek PospisilWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-1)
QuarterfinalsKevin AndersonWin 7-6 (8-6), 5-7, 6-4
SemifinalsAndreas SeppiWin 6-4, 6-4
FinalPablo CuevasWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-5

AEGON Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRichard GasquetWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-2
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsMarin CilicLoss 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 4-6

Ricoh Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 13Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundStefan KozlovLoss 3-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 33
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFernando VerdascoLoss 5-7, 4-6, 5-7

Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 22Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMikhail YouzhnyWin 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundAndrey KuznetsovLoss 5-7, 4-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJuan MonacoLoss 4-6, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexandr DolgopolovLoss 6-3, 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDonald YoungLoss 4-6, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlexander ZverevWin 7-6 (11-9), 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundTomas BerdychLoss 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 30
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundKei NishikoriLoss 6-7 (6-8), 6-7 (5-7)

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 22 - Feb. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexandr DolgopolovLoss 5-7, 6-7 (4-7)

Delray Beach Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 15 - Feb. 21Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (10-8)
Second RoundBenjamin BeckerLoss 7-5, 6-7 (1-7), 3-6

Memphis Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 14Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTaylor FritzLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (7-9)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAljaz BedeneWin 6-3, 6-4, 7-6
Second RoundThomaz BellucciWin 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundDavid FerrerLoss 1-6, 4-6, 4-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatthew BartonLoss 3-6, 6-3, 3-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktor TroickiLoss 6-7 (3-7), 1-6

w12 © 2016 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.