Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Richard Gasquet
Rank Points Record
18 1885 41-17
Country: FranceHeight: 6-1 Born: 6/18/1986
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 165 Birthplace: Beziers, France


BNP Paribas Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 31 - Nov. 6Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSteve JohnsonWin 6-4, 7-6 (13-11)
Third RoundJack SockLoss 2-6, 6-3, 5-7

Swiss Indoors Basel
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 24 - Oct. 30Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuido PellaLoss 2-6, 1-2 Retired

European Open
Surface: DecoturfDate: Oct. 17 - Oct. 23Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundInigo CervantesWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsJan-Lennard StruffWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsKyle EdmundWin 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
FinalDiego SchwartzmanWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-1

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 9 - Oct. 16Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGrigor DimitrovLoss 4-6, 4-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 1 - Oct. 9Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSam QuerreyWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundPablo Carreno BustaLoss 7-5, 4-6, 1-6

Shenzhen Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 2Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAndrew WhittingtonWin 6-1, 6-0
QuarterfinalsMischa ZverevWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-2)
SemifinalsJanko TipsarevicWin 6-2, 4-1 Retired
FinalTomas BerdychLoss 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-2), 3-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKyle EdmundLoss 2-6, 2-6, 3-6

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 21 - Aug. 27Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaniel EvansWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Third RoundStephane RobertWin 6-1, 6-3
QuarterfinalsJohn MillmanLoss 5-7, 3-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 6-1
Second RoundKevin AndersonLoss 2-6, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAljaz BedeneWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundMarcel GranollersWin 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-1
Third RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 6-3
Fourth RoundJo-Wilfried TsongaLoss 2-4 Retired

AEGON Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSteve JohnsonLoss 6-7 (2-7), 2-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundThomaz BellucciWin 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundBjorn FratangeloWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Third RoundNick KyrgiosWin 6-2, 7-6 (9-7), 6-2
Fourth RoundKei NishikoriWin 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
QuarterfinalsAndy MurrayLoss 7-5, 6-7 (3-7), 0-6, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJulien BenneteauWin 6-3, 6-0
Second RoundAndreas SeppiWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundKei NishikoriLoss 1-6, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRoberto Carballes BaenaWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundFernando VerdascoWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Third RoundKei NishikoriLoss 4-6, 5-7

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 17Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNicolas AlmagroWin 6-4, 6-0
Second RoundLucas PouilleLoss 6-4, 5-7, 1-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundBenoit PaireWin 6-3, 6-0
Fourth RoundTomas BerdychLoss 4-6, 6-3, 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNicolas MahutWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundAlexandr DolgopolovWin 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
Fourth RoundMarin CilicLoss 5-7, 7-5, 2-6

Open 13
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 15 - Feb. 21Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundErnests GulbisWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
QuarterfinalsNick KyrgiosLoss 0-6, 4-6

Open Sud de France
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 1 - Feb. 7Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundErnests GulbisWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsMarcos BaghdatisWin 6-4, 6-4
SemifinalsDustin BrownWin 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
FinalPaul-Henri MathieuWin 7-5, 6-4

w11 © 2016 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.