Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
John Isner
Rank Points Record
19 1850 38-20
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-10 Born: 4/26/1985
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 238 Birthplace: Greensboro, North Carolina


BNP Paribas Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 31 - Nov. 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMischa ZverevWin 7-6 (10-8), 6-4
Second RoundDavid FerrerWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4)
Third RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3
QuarterfinalsJack SockWin 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 6-4
SemifinalsMarin CilicWin 6-4, 6-3
FinalAndy MurrayLoss 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6

Erste Bank Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 24 - Oct. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 6-7 (1-7), 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundFeliciano LopezWin 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsAndy MurrayLoss 1-6, 3-6

If Stockholm Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 17 - Oct. 23Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 4-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 9 - Oct. 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexander ZverevLoss 4-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrances TiafoeWin 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundSteve DarcisWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (10-12), 6-3
Third RoundKyle EdmundLoss 4-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFabio FogniniWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundMilos RaonicLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (5-7)

BB&T Atlanta Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 1 - Aug. 7Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-4, 6-0
QuarterfinalsTaylor FritzWin 7-5, 6-4
SemifinalsReilly OpelkaWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-2
FinalNick KyrgiosLoss 6-7 (3-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 31Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDudi SelaWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundRyan HarrisonLoss 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-4), 4-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 18 - Jul. 24Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJames DuckworthWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundMarcos BaghdatisWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
QuarterfinalsSteve JohnsonLoss 6-7 (7-9), 6-7 (15-17)

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 18
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarcos BaghdatisWin 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Second RoundMatthew BartonWin 7-6 (10-8), 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (10-8)
Third RoundJo-Wilfried TsongaLoss 7-6 (7-3), 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 2-6, 17-19

AEGON Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJuan Martin del PotroWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
Second RoundGilles MullerLoss 6-3, 6-7 (16-18), 6-7 (7-9)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (14-12), 7-6 (9-7), 7-5
Second RoundKyle EdmundWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundTeymuraz GabashviliWin 7-6 (9-7), 4-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Fourth RoundAndy MurrayLoss 6-7 (9-11), 4-6, 3-6

Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 22Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLukas RosolLoss 7-5, 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (5-7)

Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDenis KudlaWin 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsHyeon ChungWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
SemifinalsJack SockLoss 6-7 (4-7), 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTim SmyczekLoss 2-6, 6-2, 6-7 (5-7)

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAndreas SeppiWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-4
Third RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Fourth RoundKei NishikoriLoss 6-1, 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (5-7)

Rio Open presented by Claro HDTV
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 15 - Feb. 21Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuido PellaLoss 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 6-7 (8-10)

Argentina Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 14Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDusan LajovicLoss 6-7 (10-12), 6-4, 6-7 (6-8)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJerzy JanowiczWin 6-3, 7-6 (9-7), 6-3
Second RoundMarcel GranollersWin 6-3, 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-2)
Third RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-7 (8-10), 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 6-4
Fourth RoundDavid FerrerLoss 4-6, 4-6, 5-7

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 17Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSam QuerreyWin 7-6 (10-8), 6-7 (4-7), 6-4
QuarterfinalsRoberto Bautista AgutLoss 5-7, 6-2, 3-6

w12 © 2016 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.